Varsity Blues: Lessons for California Employers
[…] The university is undertaking additional caution, no doubt, as the funds were provided to its programs compared to an employee who has lined his or her own pockets. An employee who embezzles, skims, dips or fraudulently takes their employer’s money (or opportunities) violates a common law duty of loyalty to their employer. That duty means that employees must turn over any benefit they gain due to their employment to their employer. In California, that common law duty is codified as Labor Code Section 2860: “Everything which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment, except the compensation which is due to him from his employer, belongs to the employer, whether acquired lawfully or unlawfully, or during or after the expiration of the term of his employment.”

To continue reading this article, click HERE.

Related Attorneys:


News Archives

CDF Labor Law LLP © 2024

Why CDF What We Do Attorneys Case Studies News & Events Offices Terms of Use Privacy Policy Cookie Policy